Frances Marion Littrell, Sr.

Frances Marion Littrell, Sr.

Male 1831 - Abt 1863

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name  Frances Marion Littrell, Sr. 
    Suffix  Sr. 
    Born  1831  , Lauderdale, AL, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender  Male 
    Died  Abt 1863  Liberty, Linn, KS, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID  I9702  All Family Connections
    Last Modified  24 Jul 2012 

    Father  Alfred Littrell,   b. 1812, , Lincoln, TN, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1880, Piney, Carroll, AR, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother  Lucinda Hammonds,   b. 1810, , , AL, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1865, , Linn, KS, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married  5 Oct 1830  , Lauderdale, AL, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID  F6537  Group Sheet

    Family  Sarah M. Brown,   b. 25 Apr 1838, , , AL, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Sep 1887, , Franklin, AR, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married  13 Oct 1853  , Lauderdale, AL, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Children 
     1. Mary E. Littrell,   b. Apr 1854, , Carroll, AR, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1910, , Franklin, AR, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Alfred W. Littrell,   b. 1859, , Carroll, AR, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1920, Oakes, Choctaw, OK, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Francis Marion Littrell, Jr.,   b. 28 Mar 1862, , Carroll, AR, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Dec 1934, Martin, Weakley, TN, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified  6 Jan 2012 
    Family ID  F6581  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • U.S. Civil War Soldiers, 1861-1865 [ancestry.com]
      Frank M. Luttrell
      Side: Confederate
      Regiment State/Origin: Alabama
      Regiment Name: 4 Alabama Infantry
      Regiment Name Expanded: 4th Regiment, Alabama Infantry
      Company: B
      Rank In: Private
      Rank In Expanded: Private
      Rank Out: Private
      Rank Out Expanded: Private
      Alternate Name: Francis M./Luttrell
      Film Number: M374 roll 27

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] Alabama Marriage Collection, 1800-1969, Dodd, Jordan R., comp., (Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006. Original data: Alabama Marriage Index, 1936-1969, Alabama Center for Health Statistics. Dodd, Jordan R., Early American Marriages: Alabama to 1825. Dodd, Jordan R., Early American Marriages: Alabama, 1800 to 1920.) (Reliability: 3).
      Name: Marvin Litteral
      «u»[Francis Marion Littrell] «/u»Spouse: Sarah M Brown Marriage Date: 13 Oct 1853 County: Lauderdale State: Alabama Performed By Title: Probate Judge Performed by Name: W T Hawkins Source information: Jordan Dodd, Liahona Research